Accident Cessna 180B N5085E, Saturday 3 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5085E
MSN: 18050385
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U79)
Destination airport:Dixie, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT THE HIGH ALT ARPT, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND & LAND AT A SLOWER SPEED. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE NEARED THE RWY ON THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT ENCTRD A SUDDEN WIND SHEAR, WHICH CAUSED IT TO DROP & BANK TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE & THE ACFT CRASHED. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE ARPT WAS COMPUTED TO BE APRX 9000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA168

Location