Accident Cessna 177RG N52655, Saturday 3 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Michael Oil Company, Inc.
Registration: N52655
MSN: 177RG1232
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berkeley, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO
Destination airport:Hopkinsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH 6 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS WHILE EN ROUTE, AND FLEW AT 3-500 FT AGL TO MAINTAIN VFR. ABOUT 3 HRS & 15 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG IN TREES. WHILE SECURING THE AIRPLANE, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE 'LEFT' (TANK) POSITION INSTEAD OF IN THE 'BOTH' POSITION WHERE HE NORMALLY POSITIONED IT FOR FLIGHT. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE SITE BY AN IA MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS COMPLETELY FULL OF FUEL. THE LEFT TANK WAS IMPACT DAMAGED & CONTAINED ONLY ABOUT A PINT OF FUEL. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FUEL GAUGES WERE NOT OPERATIONAL, AND THAT HE KEPT TRACK OF FUEL CONSUMPTION BY ELAPSED TIME AND KNOWN AVERAGE FUEL FLOW PER HOUR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA244

Location