Accident Piper PA-24-260C N9436P, Friday 2 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9436P
MSN: 24-4944
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-R1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS DESCENDING TO THE DESTINATION ARPT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A 3.5 HR X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK AND FLEW UNTIL THE 'FUEL WAS LOW TO THE POINT OF EXHAUSTION.' DURING A RIGHT TURN, WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ALL SUBSEQUENT EFFORTS TO RESTORE POWER FAILED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT IMPACTED WHEELS UP, AND SKIDDED 60 YARDS PRIOR TO COMING TO REST. THE PLT FELT THAT THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP FAILED TO PROVIDE FUEL FAST ENOUGH AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-ACCIDENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA197

Location