| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9730G |
| MSN: | 18052230 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5035 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welsh, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eunice, LA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE TAILWHEEL TYPE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 6 WHILE THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT BALLOONED SEVERAL FEET, TOUCHED ON THE LEFT WHEEL, THEN THE LEFT WING TIP AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA159
Location