| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1988 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N257AM |
| MSN: | TC-389 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16269 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emporia, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 17,000 FT, THE 1ST OFFICER'S RGT WINDOW PANEL FAILED & BLEW OUTWARD. A CABIN DECOMPRESSION OCCURRED & THE COPILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE CAPTAIN IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED TO 10,000 FT & CONTINUED TO THEIR DESTINATION WHERE AN OTHERWISE UNEVENTFUL LANDING WAS MADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA167
Location