| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1988 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Norman Wilder |
| Registration: | N307X |
| MSN: | 6123C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1383 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kukaklek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRAVEL BAR THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE GRAVEL AREA ON TO THE SOFT TUNDRA. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA121