Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15948, Wednesday 31 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Kci Enterprise, Inc.
Registration: N15948
MSN: 7335110
Total airframe hrs:4632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, WV (KCKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS EXECUTING THE ILS RWY 5 APCH WHEN HE ENTERED FOG ABOUT 350 FT ABOVE THE DH. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, UPON REACHING THE DH HE SIGHTED THE RWY AND CONTINUED THE APCH. AFTERWARD THE PLT SAID HE DEVIATED LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE AND AS HE WAS TURNING BACK TO IT HE INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE AND STRUCK A TREE. THE TREE WAS ABOUT 300 FT LEFT OF THE RWY, ABOUT 50 FT BELOW IT, AND ABOUT 300 FT PAST THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE AND LANDED ABOUT 2000 FT DOWN THE RWY WHERE IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF IT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT ABOUT 12 INCHES OF THE LEFT WING INBOARD LEADING EDGE WAS PUSHED BACK TO THE SPAR AS A RESULT OF THE TREE STRIKE. THE ENTIRE LEFT WING WAS TWISTED DOWN ABOUT 30 DEGREES. DURING THE LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA080

Location