Accident Cessna 170B N2905D, Tuesday 30 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Fick, John
Registration: N2905D
MSN: 26843
Total airframe hrs:3689 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE STUDENT DID A TOUCH AND GO, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A ROW OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTEDLY STARTLED BY TURBULENCE, PULLED RAPIDLY BACK ON THE CONTROL YOKE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT/CFI SAID HE COULD NOT REACT FAST ENOUGH TO REMEDY THE SITUATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1966 N2900D Ralph King 2 Dayton, OH w/o

Location