| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1988 |
| Time: | 16:59 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-387 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N353AU |
| MSN: | 22953/1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3/B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (PITT) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT FL 310, USAIR FLIGHT 333 ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ON THE AIRBORNE RADAR. THE FLIGHT WAS WITHIN 20 MILES OF THE CELL BEFORE ACTION WAS TAKEN TO AVOID THE ENCOUNTER. THE RECOMMENDED PENETRATION AIRSPEED IS .70 MACH OR 280 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED MAINTAINING .76 MACH DURING THE ENCOUNTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA241
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 February 2009 |
PK-YTX |
Metro Batavia |
0 |
Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) |
 |
non |
Location