| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | Charles A.cooper |
| Registration: | N85294 |
| MSN: | 7AC4032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiner, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weiner, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HANDPROPED THE STARTERLESS AIRCRAFT. AFTER ENGINE START, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE COCKPIT, AND THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED UNCONTROLLED INTO SOME NEARBY FARM IMPLEMENTS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO FERRY THE ACFT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT HAD NOT OBTAINED A FERRY PERMIT FOR THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA150
Location