| Date: | Friday 6 August 1971 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4893J |
| MSN: | TE-371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coats, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne,Wyo |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot obs by artc radar to fly into known band ofwea. Aircraft disintegrated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB