| Date: | Monday 29 August 1988 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5028U |
| MSN: | 2060028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7453 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint George, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Parowan, UT (1L9) |
| Destination airport: | (KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, ENCTRD SOFT DIRT/GRAVEL TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. A POST-ACDNT INSPN REVEALED THAT TWO ATTACHING BOLTS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR YOKE HAD FAILED & THAT THE TW0 BOLTS ON THE RIGHT SIDE WERE BENT. THE LEFT FORWARD BOLT HAD EVIDENCE OF A PREVIOUS CRACK, IN THAT THE FRACTURE AREA WAS DARK & RUSTED. THE LEFT REAR BOLT WAS STRAIGHT, BUT HAD FAILED AT THE THREAD BASE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE RIGHT ATTACHING BOLTS HAD BECOME BENT AS THE NOSE GEAR FORK COLLAPSED TO THE RIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA192
Location