Accident Cessna 170B N8266A, Sunday 28 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:21:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8266A
MSN: 25118
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & A SUCCESSFUL GO-AROUND WAS MADE. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA118

Location