Accident Piper J3 N3J, Sunday 28 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3J
MSN: 22173
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD AND JUST AS THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO DEVELOP POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER POLE AND FLIPPED OVER IMPACTING THE TERRAIN IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: VISUAL OUTLOOK NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA164

Location