| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1988 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N728JS |
| MSN: | R18201163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1241 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dodgeville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, WI (KUNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WITH WIND GUSTS AND A QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY JUDGE AND COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED THROUGH A DITCH, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ON A STATE HIGHWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA224
Location