| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2922A |
| MSN: | 30122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1016 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harding, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgantown, WV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED MORGANTOWN, WV, EN ROUTE TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, DURRETT AIR RANCH, NEAR HARDING, WV TO ATTEND A CESSNA 180 FLY-IN. HE STATED HE CIRCLED THE AIRSTRIP TO DETERMINE THE WIND AND RWY CONDITIONS. HE ALSO CALLED UNICOM FOR ACTIVE RWY INFO BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A REPLY. PLT STATED HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30 UNAWARE THAT THE 1500 FT RWY CONTAINED A STEEP DOWNSLOPE. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, INTO A RAVINE AND INTO A WOODED AREA WHERE IT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PLT REPORTED HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT BY MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE RWY OR BY INITIATING A GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF HESITATING DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA079
Location