Accident Beechcraft B95 N9673R, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9673R
MSN: TD-333
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH TO LANDING THE PILOT ENTERED A STEEP (45 DEGREE BANK) LEFT TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE IT AT THE TIME, BUT THIS ACTION UNPORTED THE FUEL LINE TO THE LEFT ENGINE, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO FAIL DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. WHEN THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH, HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED POWER. AT THIS TIME HE BECAME AWARE OF THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE, AND RETARDED THE THROTTLES FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND DRAGGED THE LEFT WING TIP AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ACROSS THE GROUND BEFORE COMING TO AN ABRUPT STOP. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL WARNED AGAINST STEEP BANK TURNS/SLIPS/LANDINGS/TAKEOFFS WHEN THE FUEL TANKS CONTAIN 17 GALLONS OR LESS PER TANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 17-18 GALLONS EACH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA225

Location