| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1988 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Montgomery Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8559A |
| MSN: | 0468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1126 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaithersburg, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT WAS INITIATED WITH THE STUDENT PLT BRINGING THE HELICOPTER UP TO A HOVER WITH SOME FORWARD SPEED. THE STUDENT RAPIDLY AND FORCEFULLY APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO COMPENSATE IN TIME, EVEN THOUGH HE WAS ON THE CONTROLS WITH THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT DID NOT RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS. THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. PARTIAL CONTROL WAS LOST BUT THE CFI WAS ABLE TO REDUCE THE THROTTLE AND ENTER AN AUTOROTATION FROM APRX 6 FT AGL. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS SKIDS. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 5 HRS FLT EXPERIENCE, ALL IN THE R22.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA076
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location