Accident Alon A-2 N6588Q, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6588Q
MSN: A88
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmond, OK
Destination airport:(KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TRYING TO SELL HIS AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLY IT FROM THE LEFT SEAT. THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY BUT LOST CONTROL, DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THEN HIT A VASI LIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED WHEN IT HIT A STAND OF TREES. THERE WAS A STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER CLAIMED HE WAS ALONG AS A PASSENGER/OBSERVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA154

Location