| Date: | Friday 26 August 1988 |
| Time: | 09:06 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Wings West |
| Registration: | N2683B |
| MSN: | AC-617 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5378 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA (SMF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW STATED THAT WHILE ON THE GROUND AT SAN FRANCISCO, OIL WAS ADDED TO THE RIGHT ENGINE BY A MECHANIC. THE CAPTAIN STATED HE SAW THE SIX LATCHES DOWN AND THE COWLING HALVES WERE FLUSH. THE FIRST OFFICER DID NOT GET OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AND CHECK THE COWLING SINCE THE CAPTAIN HAD BEEN OUTSIDE WITH THE MECHANIC. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE TOP HALF OF THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. DURING SEPARATION, IT HIT THE CABIN WINDOW AT ROW 4 CAUSING IT TO BREAK & DEPRESSURIZE THE CABIN. A LADY SEATED AT 4C RECEIVED A CUT ON HER RIGHT FOREARM & HER PURSE WAS 'SUCKED OUT' THE OPENING. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED PARTS OF THE NACELLE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING CRACKS.
Probable Cause: MECHANICS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING AFTER MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA303
Location