| Date: | Thursday 25 August 1988 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2264U |
| MSN: | 426 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2983 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VIO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sallisaw, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2M3) |
| Destination airport: | (2M3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND ROLLED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL IN A HOVER. PLT DELAYED CUTTING THE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO CLEAR A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT COUPLING RETAINING SCREW HAD SEPARATED. THE SEPARATION ALLOWED A DISCONNECT IN THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT AND LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR DRIVE. THE REASON FOR THE SCREW FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED. ACFT HAD JUST BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE FOLLOWING EXTENSIVE REPAIRS FOR DAMAGE SUSTAINED IN A PREVIOUS HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA152
Location