Accident Aero Commander 500B N904DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36994

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:07:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Dewey E. Tower
Registration: N904DF
MSN: 1298-113
Total airframe hrs:12747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silica, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SEPARATION DURING FORMATION FLIGHT. RELATED FACTORS ARE OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY AND POOR PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA235