Accident Maule MX-7-180 N56606, Wednesday 24 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Poly-fabricators, Inc.
Registration: N56606
MSN: 11011C
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KMBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP ADJACENT TO THE PAVED RWY, TO 'SAVE THE (AIRPLANE) TIRES' FROM EXCESSIVE WEAR. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED DURING THE ROLLOUT WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A HOLE IN THE TURF. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE & ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE APPARENTLY GROUNDLOOPED AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED ONTO THE PAVED RWY DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE MECHANIC STATED THAT HE FOUND THE ROLLOUT AREA TO BE FREE OF HOLES AND FAIRLY SMOOTH, AND THAT THE RWY EDGE WAS ABOUT 2 INCHES HIGHER THAN THE TURF. THE MECHANIC NOTED THAT THE GRASSY AREA HAD SERVED AS A TEMPORARY RWY THE YEAR BEFORE WHEN THE PAVED RWY WAS CLOSED FOR MAINTENANCE. ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY, THE ARPT HAD ONLY A SINGLE PAVED RWY; NO GRASS RWY WAS LISTED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA237

Location