| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95165 |
| MSN: | 9565 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2062 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rainy Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chugiak, AK (Z15) |
| Destination airport: | Hartman River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THRU RAINY PASS, AK, BUT SAID HE FLEW UP THE WRONG VALLEY. AS HE CONTD, THE ACFT GOT INTO A SITUATION WHERE THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO TURN AROUND OR OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED ON THE MOUNTAIN SIDE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4200'.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA117