| Date: | Wednesday 24 August 1988 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6189H |
| MSN: | 28R-7837057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3757 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lordsburg, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Parker, AZ (P20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE ACFT LOST POWER AT 150-200 FT AGL. PLT LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING LANDING THE LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. EXAMINATION REVEALED A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE AND SOFT VALVE SPRINGS DUE TO BLOW-BY HEAT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 3571 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL AND 186 HRS SINCE ANNUAL INSPECTION. ACCORDING TO AVCO-LYCOMING SERVICE LETTER L201B, THE RECOMMENDED TIME FOR OVERHAUL IS 1800 HOURS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA176
Location