| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8370H |
| MSN: | 8874 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2174 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Elma, WA (WA22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHILE FERRYING AN AIRCRAFT TO ITS HOME BASE AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT LANDED IN A SMALL FIELD OF RYE CROP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SIZE OF THE FIELD PRECLUDED A NORMAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING INTO THE SMALL FIELD. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FITTING TO THE CARBURETOR BROKE IN FLIGHT. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ALONG THE LOWER PORTION OF THE FUSELAGE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FITTING HAD BEEN DEFORMED AT SOME PREVIOUS TIME. THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE FITTING HAD BEEN ADJUSTED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA161
Location