Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-385 N1738D, Tuesday 23 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1988
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1738D
MSN: 193C-1234
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE, THE CAPTAIN COMPLAINED OF POSSIBLE INDIGESTION. A FEW HOURS LATER, THE CAPTAIN COMPLAINED OF TINGLING IN HIS FINGERS AND NUMBNESS IN HIS SHOULDER. ANOTHER CAPTAIN WAS ON BOARD AND WAS ASKED TO SIT IN THE LEFT SEAT. THE FLIGHT WAS DIVERTED AND WAS LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. ONE WEEK AFTER THE INCIDENT, THE CAPTAIN UNDERWENT CORONARY BY-PASS SURGERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88IA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88IA311

Location