Accident Cessna T182RG N738NR, Monday 22 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738NR
MSN: 18200946
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING THE CESSNA TO THE RAMP AREA WHEN THE AIRPLANE WING STRUCK A LIGHT POLE NEAR THE TERMINAL BUILDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE LIGHT POLE BEFORE IMPACT AND THAT IT BLENDED IN WITH THE NATURAL SURROUNDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88DAG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88DAG07

Location