Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N22GT, Sunday 21 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1988
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22GT
MSN: GT2
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slatington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slatington, PA (69N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 300 FT AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENG (ONCE), BUT AS HE TURNED THE ACFT BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN. DURING AN EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT & WAS USING FUEL FROM THE WING TANKS FOR THE 1ST TIME WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE REPORTED THAT THE WING TANKS WERE FULL OF AUTO FUEL, WHICH THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAD USED. THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAD NOT FLOWN THE ACFT FOR MORE THAN A YEAR. IMPACT DAMAGE COMPROMISED THE FUEL SYSTEM, PRECLUDING ANY ASSESSMENT OF THE FUEL CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DHA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DHA03

Location