Accident Velocity RG N907ME, Wednesday 26 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1997
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N907ME
MSN: DMO-266
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:(KHXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following departure from an en route fuel and rest stop, the pilot reported a propeller problem and returned to the departure airport. The propeller was disassembled to repair what the pilot reported was a failure of the electrical pitch change for the propeller blades. According to witnesses, who saw and talked with the pilot as he worked on the airplane, he (the pilot) was upset over the failure, and he was anxious about hurrying to reach his destination. The pilot, who also held a homebuilt repairman certificate, did not follow the manufacturer's torquing procedures, which were to be followed after replacement of the propeller. After about an hour of flight, following the repairs, one propeller blade separated from the airplane, and a forced landing ensued. The airplane subsequently hit trees, then collided with the ground, inverted. Postcrash examination of the propeller indicated that a propeller blade had loosened during the flight, and subsequently it failed due to overload forces.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance procedures used by the pilot/repairman, which resulted in the loosening and eventual failure of the propeller. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's self-imposed pressure to hurry to the destination, and trees in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA017

Location