| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1988 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3804V |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1690 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boyceville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND DECIDED TO REJECT THE TAKEOFF AND EXECUTE A LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SANDY GROUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS WAS REDUCED DUE TO THE SANDY CONDITION OF THE SOIL; THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM CONTINUING INTO A DITCH AFTER THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA215