Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R N955W, Saturday 20 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R
Owner/operator:Ruble, Jesse
Registration: N955W
MSN: 4-155
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD TO ABORT THE LANDING THE FIRST TIME DUE TO HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT RETURNED FOR LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE WET RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT GAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A VEHICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA292