| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1988 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39F |
| MSN: | DSA-50-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 395 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Superior, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Superior, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURE OF THE FUEL LINE, HAD OCCURRED AT THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT/OWNER HAD INSTALLED AN AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR. THE REGULATOR HAD NOT BEEN SUPPORTED PROPERLY TO GUARD AGAINST THE EFFECTS OF VIBRATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DER09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DER09
Location