Accident Hiller UH-12A N4828E, Saturday 20 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1988
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:James F.allen
Registration: N4828E
MSN: 285
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KY29)
Destination airport:New Burnside, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENG QUIT & PIC MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. INITIAL EXAM OF ENG REVEALED WATER IN THE CARB FLOAT BOWL. INVESTIGATION SHOWED HELO HAD 100 HR INSPECTION RECORDED IN THE LOG, BUT MAY HAVE BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE BY MECHANIC WITHOUT INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION AS AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. HELO RECORDS WERE OBTAINED BY ONE OF THE MECHANICS FROM THE SAME REPAIR STATION, BUT NOT GIVEN TO FAA INSPECTOR & LATER LOST. LATER EXAM OF THE ENG SHOWED HOLES IN ACCESSORY CASE. PARTIAL TEARDOWN SHOWED THAT THE LEFT MAG DRIVE COUPLING NUT COTTER KEY WAS MISSING. IT IS BELIEVED THE COTTER KEY WAS NOT INSTALLED OR WAS DAMAGED DURING INSTALLATION & BACKED OUT OF THE NUT ALLOWING THE NUT TO BACK OFF & THE DRIVE COUPLING TO DISCONNECT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. THE PLTS LOG BOOKS HAVE NOT BEEN LOCATED. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER AFTER LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA232

Location