Accident Thorp T-18 N83GD, Wednesday 19 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1986
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83GD
MSN: 832
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED BLACK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE HOMEBUILT ACFT DURING TAKEOFF & INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO AN ESTIMATED ALT OF 150 TO 200 FT WHERE ENG SOUND CEASED & THE PROP STOPPED. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO ATTEMPT A LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE RWY. DURING THE TURN, THE NOSE CAME UP & WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED ABOUT ONE-HALF WAY THROUGH THE TURN & CRASHED TO THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THAT THE HAND ACTUATED FUEL PRIMER WAS IN THE UNLOCKED & OUT POSITION. A REVIEW OF THE ACFT'S CHECKLISTS FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REFERENCE TO ENSURING THAT THE PRIMER IS IN & LOCKED AFTER ENGINE START. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33122