| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1988 |
| Time: | 10:26 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
| Registration: | N689HA |
| MSN: | 47663/851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kona, HI (KOA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HAWAIIAN DC9 WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 8L. ALL PASSENGER AIRCRAFT DEPARTING RWY 8R FROM THE PASSENGER TERMINAL MUST CROSS THE APPROACH END OF RWY 8L. A HEAVY BOEING 747 CROSSED THE APPROACH END OF RWY 8L ENROUTE TO 8R ABOUT 1 MINUTE AND 10 SECONDS PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN OF THE DC9. THE DC9 CREW SAID THE APPROACH WAS STABILIZED AT VREF PLUS 10 WITH A 600 FPM DESCENT RATE. AT 50 FEET AGL OVER THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE AIRSPEED SUDDENLY DECREASED TO VREF AND A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED. THE PILOT FLYING WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE WITH POWER AND A PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASE. THE PITCH ATTITUDE WAS BEYOND THE 10.4 DEGREE PITCH ATTITUDE REQUIRED TO STRIKE THE TAIL SKID. THE TAIL SKID BROKE OFF AND DAMAGED SOME INTERNAL MEMBERS IN THE TAIL AREA.
Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFTS ENCOUNTER WITH THE ENGINE EXHAUST FLOW AND RELATED TURBULENCE FROM A HEAVY BOEING 747, WHICH CROSSED THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 1 MINUTE AND TEN SECONDS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88IA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88IA295
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 1995 |
N919PJ |
Sun Jet International |
0 |
Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |