Accident Luscombe 8E N2542K, Friday 19 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2542K
MSN: 5269
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Stuyahok, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS BEGINNING HIS DESCENT FOR LANDING AT DILLINGHAM, ALASKA AND DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL HIS ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE LANDED ON THE TUNDRA AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1993 N2542K Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub
2 March 2014 N2542K Private 0 Bristol Bay Lodge sub

Location