Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N73089, Friday 19 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73089
MSN: 301-0634
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, THE FORWARDMOST OF TWO MAIN GEAR CLAMP BLOCK BOLTS OF THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE GEAR TRAILED AFT. THE INBOARD MAIN GEAR LARGE BOLT FAILED. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A SOY BEAN FIELD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL BOTH THE FAILED BOLTS SHOULD BE REPLACED AT A MAXIMUM OF 600 HRS & A MINIMUM OF 300 HRS, DEPENDING ON THE GENERAL LANDING FIELD CONDITIONS. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR OF THE ACFT, BOTH BOLTS HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 670 HRS SINCE REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1989 N73089 Longwood Flying Service, Inc. 0 Arcola, MS sub
12 July 2014 HK-4615 Fumigaray S.A.S 0 Carepa,Urabá sub
8 January 2022 HK-4615 Fumigaray 0 Finca Carmen Vargas, Carepa w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location