Accident Hughes 500 N3766Z, Friday 19 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:Trafficopters, Inc.
Registration: N3766Z
MSN: 440588S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4635 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riviera Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TRAFFIC WATCH HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING NORTHBOUND ALONG THE INTERSTATE AT 450 FT AGL & 85 KTS AIRSPEED. A GRINDING NOISE WAS HEARD & THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN WHICH WAS ARRESTED IN ABOUT 1/4 TURN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO AUTOROTATE INTO AN OPEN FIELD JUST EAST OF THE HWY, BUT STRUCK A 25 FT TREE AT THE EDGE & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX HOUSING, P/N 369A5400-607, HAD FAILED. A PORTION OF THE HOUSING, DRIVEN GEAR, TAIL ROTOR BLADES & RELATED COMPONENTS SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT IN FLT. THE MISSING PARTS SANK IN A LAKE ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE & WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE REMAINING SECTION OF THE BOX WAS EXAMINED BY NTSB LAB & FAILURE WAS DUE TO OVERLOAD WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR CORROSION. A WITNESS SAW 2 OBJECTS FALL FROM THE HELICOPTER. ONE OBJECT WAS WHITE AND LOOKED LIKE A BIRD, PROBABLY A SEAGULL. THE OTHER OBJECT LOOKED LIKE A STICK OR A 2X4 PIECE OF WOOD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA257

Location