Accident Cessna 177RG N53049, Thursday 18 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Hoffman Pilot Center
Registration: N53049
MSN: 177RG1331
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT ON A 7,498 X 100 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A THERMAL AT 10 FT AGL AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HIT HARDER THAN HE EXPECTED AND BOUNCED TWICE. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED THROTTLE AND MADE A GO-AROUND. HE LANDED SAFELY AND HE AND THE FBO VISUALLY INSPECTED THE ACFT, FINDING NO DAMAGE. LATER DURING ROUTINE MAINTENANCE, A MECHANIC FOUND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND NOTIFIED THE FAA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1994 N53049 R&r Aviation, Inc. 0 La Veta, CO w/o

Location