Serious incident Bellanca 8KCAB N7699S, Thursday 18 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7699S
MSN: 263-76
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. HE TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM & SECURED THE ENG, THEN ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP. THE ACFT LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE RWY, & NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE MUFFLER SHROUD HAD A CRACK WHICH ALLOWED THE AIR NORMALLY USED FOR CABIN HEAT TO CONTACT THE FIREWALL. AS A RESULT, THE INSULATION OF THE INSIDE OF THE CABIN OVERHEATED, PRODUCING SMOKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA256

Location