Accident Piper PA-12 N5461Y, Wednesday 17 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Kenneth & Perry Powers
Registration: N5461Y
MSN: 12-1466
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS MANEUVERING THROUGH A VALLEY FOR THE SECOND TIME. DURING THE SECOND PASS THE ENGINE LOST POWER. MIXTURE WAS FULL RICH, AND THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND WHEN NOTHING HAPPENED HE TURNED THE CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. HE ATTEMPTED A RESTART BY USING THE PRIMER, WHICH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PLT AFTER THE ACC WERE UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA115