Accident Hiller UH-12E N65120, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:West Farm Air, Inc
Registration: N65120
MSN: 1469
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER REFUELING THE HELICOPTER & RELOADING THE HOPPER, THE PLT TOOK OFF & WAS STARTING TO SPRAY A FIELD WHEN THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID THE HELICOPTER WAS DSCNDG FROM ABOUT 30 FT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED; THUS, HE BARELY HAD TIME TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE, BUT IT SKIDDED INTO A 1 FT BERM, ROLLED OVER & CAME TO REST IN A MUDDY/FLOODED FIELD. MUD & WATER WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS NOT THE RESULT OF IMPACT & INVERSION. A CHECK OF THE MOBILE REFUELING UNIT REVEALED IT CONTAINED CRACKS WHICH ALLOWED MOISTURE & OTHER CONTAMINANTS TO ENTER. ALSO, THE MOBILE UNIT'S FUEL FILTER WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED & WAS NOT REMOVING CONTAMINANTS FROM THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG06

Location