| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1988 |
| Time: | 21:04 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9022L |
| MSN: | 749-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1601 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeville, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taunton, MA (KTAN) |
| Destination airport: | (KTAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OWNER, N9022L'S FUEL TANKS WERE ONLY ONE QUARTER FULL OF FUEL WHEN THE PLT TOOK OFF. THE PAX SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR OF FLYING THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY AND THEN IT FINALLY QUIT. THE PLT MADE AN UNSUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. AN FAA INSPECTOR VERIFIED THAT THE ACFT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY A RESIDUAL AMOUNT OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. LATER THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA220