Serious incident Piper PA-44-180 N2193V, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Flight Safety, Inc.
Registration: N2193V
MSN: 7995266
Total airframe hrs:3874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI & HIS PVT PLT-RATED MULTI ENG STUDENT WERE CONDUCTING TOUCH & GO LDGS IN PREPARATION FOR THE MULTI-ENG RATING. THE CFI STATED THAT ONE OF THE LDGS WAS HARDER THAN USUAL, BUT NOT OVERLY HARD. ON THE NEXT APRCH, THEY NOTICED THE RT GEAR INDICATOR WAS NOT SHOWING DOWN & LOCKED. THE TOWER ADVISED THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE RT GEAR. ALL ATTEMPTS TO GET GEAR DOWN & LOCKED FAILED SO A DECISION WAS MADE BY THE CFI TO LAND WITH ALL GEAR UP. INSP BY FAA REVEALED THE RT GEAR STRUT HOUSING HAD FAILED DUE TO SHEAR AND TORSION AS A RESULT OF A SIDE LOAD & HARD LDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA255