This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B |
| Owner/operator: | English Electric Company Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ALMR |
| MSN: | 04099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lytham Marsh, near Warton, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Warton Aerodrome, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B G-ALMR: Written of (damaged beyond repair) 12 April 1960 when crashed at Lytham Marsh, near Warton, Lancashire.
The crew (one instructor and one pilot) was involved in a local training flight consisting of the pilot's proficiency check. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the instructor reduced power on the left engine, feathered the The crew (one instructor and one pilot) was involved in a local training flight consisting of the pilot's proficiency check. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 feet, the instructor reduced power on the left engine, feathered the propeller and raised the flaps. At this time, the airplane lost speed and height. The instructor took over the controls and attempted an emergency landing in a field past the runway end. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause: It was determined that the starboard propeller was found to be feathered. Later examination revealed no faults in either propeller feathering systems.propeller and raised the flaps. At this time, the airplane lost speed and height. The instructor took over the controls and attempted an emergency landing in a field past the runway end. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause: It was determined that the starboard propeller was found to be feathered. Later examination revealed no faults in either propeller feathering systems.
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALMR.pdf 4.
http://www.rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=301296 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-1b-warton 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001166013.html 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1185179 