Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-BIR, Saturday 3 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flying Club Midden Zeeland
Registration: PH-BIR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to Düsseldorf due to bad weather,after landing aircraft was blown over by a strong gust of wind.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1981.htm