| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1988 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | David & Elizabeth Erickson |
| Registration: | N2906M |
| MSN: | 12-1321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georges Mills, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Turner, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTY AND THERE WERE WHITECAPS ON THE LAKE WHEN THE ACFT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT WHEN THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED TO A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE HE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO CLIMB OVER THE LAKE. AFTER THE TURN WAS STARTED THE ACFT DESCENDED DESPITE FULL POWER AND FULL UP ELEVATOR AND THE LEFT WING CONTINUED TO DIP DESPITE FULL RIGHT STICK. THE LEFT WING HIT THE WATER AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA219