Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N322BA, Tuesday 16 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways
Registration: N322BA
MSN: TC-261
Total airframe hrs:19834 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KYXU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S LATE DECISION TO ABORT AFTER A PROPELLER LINKAGE FAILURE ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE CO-PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELINQUISH ENGINE AND BRAKING AUTHORITY TO THE CAPTAIN RESULTING IN CONFUSION AND INADEQUATE BRAKING TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE ABORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1985 N322BA Britt Airways 0 St. Louis, MO non