| Date: | Monday 15 August 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9806Y |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1611 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oreana, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackpot, NV (06U) |
| Destination airport: | Murphy, ID (1U3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS CIRCLING A FRIEND'S RANCH AT LOW ALT WHEN ACFT BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT ROLL. PLT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL WINGS BEFORE GROUND CONTACT IN ROUGH TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AILERON ATTACH BOLT MISSING. AILERON HAD JUST UNDERGONE REPAIR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location